Tartaric acid is a white crystalline organic acid. It occurs naturally in many plants, particularly grapes and tamarinds. It is widely used in bakery products, gelatin desserts and in soft drinks and one of the chief acids in wine.
Tartaric acid is used as pH adjuster in cosmetics and personal care products. Tartaric acid has antioxidant properties. When tartaric acid combined with baking soda touches the bath water, it produces carbonic acid (same as what happens in sparkling water) and it helps to intensify the fizzling of tubbubble products.
We use tartaric acid in our products, as opposed to the cheaper citric acid, because tartaric acid does not dry out the skin and does not burn in the eyes.